| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Galato, Dayani | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Ramos, Hayssa Moraes Pintel | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-08-28 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2026-02-02 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | RAMOS, Hayssa Moraes Pintel. Proposição de estratégias para a construção de uma política de saúde para os catadores de materiais recicláveis no Brasil. 2026. 176 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências e Tecnologias em Saúde) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Ceilândia, Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências e Tecnologias em Saúde, 2026. | - |
| dc.description.abstract | O manejo de resíduos é particularmente preocupante em países em desenvolvimento onde as melhores práticas sanitárias de gestão de resíduos sólidos ainda não foram estabelecidas e a coleta de lixo e separação de resíduos estão associadas a populações pobres, marginalizadas, em condições precárias de trabalhos e com pouco controle sobre as exposições químicas, físicas, biológicas, ergonômicas e sociais. Atualmente, mesmo com a inativação dos principais lixões no Brasil e a criação de inúmeras cooperativas, além de avanços políticos e sociais desses trabalhadores como exemplo, sua inclusão na Classificação Brasileira de Ocupações, ainda se encontram diversas dificuldades relacionadas às políticas públicas que abordem esse grupo de trabalhadores da coleta seletiva. Este projeto tem como objetivo propor estratégias para a construção de uma política do trabalhador (a) relacionada à saúde dos catadores de materiais recicláveis do Brasil. Trata-se de um estudo de triangulação, dividido em três etapas: a primeira uma Revisão da literatura (evidências científicas), a segunda será feita de entrevistas com trabalhadores catadores de materiais recicláveis e consulta aos especialistas, seguindo a abordagem qualitativa, saturação de falas e análise de conteúdo e a terceira que tratará da análise de evidências de políticas públicas de saúde em sites oficiais e sociedades científicas do Brasil e de outros países voltadas para essa população. A partir desses dados, serão propostas estratégias para a construção de uma política pública nacional para a saúde dos catadores de materiais recicláveis. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Proposição de estratégias para a construção de uma política de saúde para os catadores de materiais recicláveis no Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Cantadores | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Política | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Resíduos sólidos | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisorco | Cruvinel, Vanessa Resende Nogueira | - |
| dc.description.abstract1 | Waste management is a global challenge, particularly in developing countries where waste handling often lacks adequate sanitary practices. In Brazil, despite regulatory advancements, the progressive closure of open dumps, the inclusion of waste pickers in the Brazilian Classification of Occupations, and the consolidation of cooperatives, inequalities and weaknesses in public policies directed at this group persist. These workers remain exposed to precarious conditions involving chemical, physical, biological, ergonomic, and social risks, in addition to having limited social and health protection. In this context, this thesis aims to propose strategies for formulating a national public policy focused on the health of recyclable material waste pickers in Brazil, grounded in the analysis of scientific evidence and the perceptions of different social actors. This is a qualitative study using a triangulation method, divided into four stages: a scoping review guided by the Joanna Briggs Institute (JBI) framework and reported according to PRISMA-ScR, with a protocol registered on the Open Science Framework (OSF); semi-structured interviews with waste pickers, managers, and experts to identify challenges and advancements in public policies from multiple perspectives; a meeting with specialists to formulate guidelines for the construction of an intersectoral health policy for waste pickers; and a feasibility study regarding the implementation of the Environmental Agent position. The findings highlight weaknesses in the effectiveness of public policies, marked by the discontinuity of actions and intersectoral fragmentation. Conversely, cooperatives emerge as strategic spaces for health promotion and the reduction of vulnerabilities. In response to this scenario, the thesis proposes strategic guidelines for the creation of a national public health policy for waste pickers, structured into five interdependent pillars that link health, income, infrastructure, and innovation. A key highlight is the proposal of the Environmental Agent position as a mechanism for the formalization and professional recognition of waste pickers, focusing on environmental education, support for cooperatives, and coordination with public services. The budget impact analysis demonstrates the economic feasibility of the proposal, showing that investing in the protection and formalization of these workers yields a positive cost-benefit ratio for the State, with reduced expenditures in health and waste management, alongside significant social and environmental gains. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologias em Saúde (FCTS) – Campus UnB Ceilândia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências e Tecnologias em Saúde | pt_BR |