Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo TamanhoFormato
MoaceniraCardosoDaSilva_DISSERT.pdf1,22 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Almeida, Alexandre Nascimento de
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Moacenira Cardoso da
dc.date.issued: 2026-08-21-
dc.date.submitted: 2026-06-02-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Moacenira Cardoso da. Mobilidade acadêmica internacional: análise na pós-graduação da Universidade de Brasília. 2026. 55 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2026.
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade UnB Planaltina, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública, Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública, 2026
dc.description.abstract: Esta pesquisa analisa a associação entre a participação em programas de internacionalização e o desempenho científico de bolsistas da pós-graduação da Universidade de Brasília (UnB). Foram utilizados dados da Plataforma Lattes e registros institucionais da CAPES, considerando indicadores de mobilidade acadêmica, produção científica, inserção internacional e qualidade da produção. A pesquisa adotou abordagem quantitativa, com análises descritivas, testes estatísticos e regressão logística binária. Os resultados indicaram que bolsistas vinculados a programas de internacionalização apresentaram maior produtividade científica, maior participação em redes internacionais de coautoria e maior probabilidade de publicação em periódicos qualificados. Também foi observada concentração da mobilidade acadêmica em países centrais do sistema científico internacional, embora acompanhada de relativa diversificação geográfica dos destinos. Conclui-se que a internacionalização está associada à ampliação da inserção científica e ao fortalecimento das redes internacionais de pesquisa, contribuindo para a avaliação das políticas de internacionalização da pós-graduação.
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: Mobilidade acadêmica internacional : análise na pós-graduação da Universidade de Brasília
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.subject.keyword: Internacionalização
dc.subject.keyword: Mobilidade acadêmica
dc.subject.keyword: Produção científica
dc.subject.keyword: Cooperação internacional
dc.subject.keyword: Políticas públicas
dc.description.abstract1: The study is grounded in the literature on higher education internationalization and international scientific collaboration, considering academic mobility as a mechanism for integration into global knowledge networks and for enhancing scientific productivity and quality. This study aims to analyze the effectiveness of internationalization policies in graduate education at the University of Brasília, focusing on academic mobility and scientific production. It compares scholars participating in international programs (CAPES-PrInt/PDSE) with those from the Demanda Social Program. A quantitative approach was adopted, based on secondary data from CAPES and the Lattes Platform. The sample includes 329 scholarship holders. Descriptive statistics, Student’s t-test for mean comparisons, Fisher’s exact test for categorical variables, and logistic regression were applied to estimate the association between participation in international programs and international co-authorship. The findings indicate that academic mobility presents broad geographical coverage, although concentrated in central countries. Participation in international programs is significantly associated with higher scientific productivity (mean of 6.63 vs. 3.93 articles), greater participation in academic events, and stronger international insertion. Logistic regression results show that internationally funded scholars are 2.56 times more likely to have international co authorship. Additionally, a higher likelihood of publication in top-tier journals (Qualis A1/A2) was observed. The results contribute to understanding the effectiveness of internationalization policies in Brazilian graduate education, highlighting positive impacts on scientific insertion and research quality. From a practical perspective, the findings support improvements in public funding policies for academic mobility.
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade UnB Planaltina (FUP)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública, Mestrado Profissional