| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Alfinito, Solange | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Serra, Leticia Salazar | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-08-12 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2026-05-28 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SERRA, Leticia Salazar. Desvendando os fatores sociodemográficos que influenciam o comportamento circular de consumidores brasileiros: uma abordagem com base no modelo COM-B. 2026. 192 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Administração) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Contabilidade e Gestão de Políticas Públicas, Departamento de Administração, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | O envolvimento do consumidor na economia circular (EC) é fundamental para a transição rumo a modelos de produção e consumo sustentáveis. Embora estratégias circulares, como a estrutura dos 9R’s, sejam amplamente discutidas, muitas situam a indústria como a principal responsável, subestimando o papel do indivíduo. Sob essa premissa, esta tese identifica o comportamento de separação de resíduos domiciliares como uma condição sine qua non para a circularidade, visto que, embora sua execução não garanta isoladamente o fechamento do ciclo, sua ausência o inviabiliza. Fundamentada no modelo COM-B (Capability, Opportunity, Motivation, Behaviour) da Michie et al., (2011), a pesquisa investigou a separação de resíduos domiciliares sob a ótica do consumidor como agente promotor da EC, segmentando os resultados por perfis sociodemográficos. A metodologia adotou uma abordagem quantitativa de recorte transversal, utilizando questionários estruturados na plataforma Survey Monkey e aplicados a uma amostra representativa da população brasileira (N = 1002). No desenvolvimento da escala de separação de resíduos, inicialmente testada com 197 participantes, observaram-se propriedades psicométricas satisfatórias, embora a instabilidade em um dos fatores tenha demandado análises confirmatórias para a validação da estrutura. Após a validação do instrumento, que integrou domínios do COM-B a itens de escalas validadas, a análise dos dados permitiu compreender como variáveis como sexo, idade, escolaridade e localização geográfica influenciam as práticas de separação. Os resultados indicam que a separação de resíduos no Brasil não decorre meramente da disponibilidade de infraestrutura ou de imposições normativas, compreendidas como as oportunidades do modelo adotado, mas constitui um fenômeno psicologicamente mediado, estruturalmente condicionado e socialmente desigual. A motivação emergiu como o elo crítico entre capacidade e ação, com sua força condicionada ao contexto socioeconômico e ao perfil comportamental. O estudo justifica-se pela necessidade de explorar o nível micro de análise na economia circular e testar empiricamente o modelo COM-B, visando identificar oportunidades de negócios e propiciar intervenções estratégicas que fomentem o consumo sustentável e práticas circulares no cenário brasileiro. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Desvendando os fatores sociodemográficos que influenciam o comportamento circular de consumidores brasileiros : uma abordagem com base no modelo COM-B | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Consumidores | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Economia circular | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | COM-B | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | Consumer involvement in the Circular Economy (CE) is fundamental to the transition toward sustainable production and consumption models. Although circular strategies, such as the 9R framework, are widely discussed, many place industries as the primary responsible actor while underestimating the role of the individual. Under this premise, this thesis identifies household waste separation behavior as a sine qua non condition for circularity, given that, although its implementation alone does not guarantee loop closure, its absence renders it unfeasible. Grounded in the COM-B model (Capability, Opportunity, Motivation,
Behaviour) proposed by Michie et al. (2011), this research investigated household waste separation from the perspective of the consumer as a driving agent of the CE, segmenting the results according to sociodemographic profiles. The methodology adopted a cross-sectional quantitative approach, using structured questionnaires administered through Survey Monkey and applied to a representative sample of the Brazilian population (N = 1002). In the development of the waste separation scale, initially tested with 197 participants, satisfactory psychometric properties were observed, although instability in one of the factors required confirmatory analyses to validate the structure. After validation of the instrument, which integrated COM-B domains with items from validated scales, data analysis enabled an understanding of how variables such as sex, age, education level, and geographic location influence waste separation practices. The results demonstrate that waste separation in Brazil does not arise merely from the availability of infrastructure or normative impositions, understood as opportunities within the adopted model, but rather constitutes a psychologically mediated, structurally conditioned, and socially unequal phenomenon.
Motivation emerged as the critical link between capability and action, with its strength conditioned by socioeconomic context and behavioral profile. As implications, the findings indicate the need to refine the original framework into a segmented model, empirically demonstrating that the assumption of a homogeneous consumer is limiting and inefficient.
The findings open new avenues by repositioning the individual from a mere linear spectator to an active co-producer whose household waste separation behavior determines the financial viability and quality of recycling chains and other circular strategies, thereby bridging the existing gap between intention and action. Finally, it is possible to implement strategies tailored to different consumer groups. For the structurally disengaged, simplified and persuasive educational campaigns should be implemented alongside systems of incentives and coercion, emphasizing collective gains in order to activate motivation and break inertia.
Regarding the functionally engaged, policies should focus on environmental restructuring and restriction, providing greater convenience (such as standardized disposal points and rules preventing waste mixing), while reducing the cognitive and physical effort required to maintain the habit. For those vulnerable to context, the application of training programs, demonstrative campaigns, and community-based microtraining initiatives is recommended, using simple visual resources to reduce ambiguity and increase individual self-efficacy.
Finally, for the resiliently engaged group, the State should prioritize capacity-building and accessibility through universal design (waste bins with adapted heights and openings) and the implementation of assisted collection services, thereby removing barriers for those who are motivated but experience physical limitations. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Contabilidade e Gestão de Políticas Públicas (FACE) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Departamento de Administração (FACE ADM) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | pt_BR |