| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Vieira, Viviane Cristina | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Behr, Johan Gabriel Capucho von | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-07-28 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2026-04-23 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BEHR, Johan Gabriel Capucho von. Valor-notícia como holofote jornalístico: análise de discurso e noticiabilidade. 2026. 139 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Comunicação) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Comunicação, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar a construção do conceito de “valor-notícia” como processo discursivo implicado na produção de sentidos e na organização da visibilidade pública. Trata-se de uma pesquisa bibliográfica qualitativa que retoma, inicialmente, a trajetória histórica dos valores-notícia no campo dos estudos do jornalismo (Lippmann, 1922; Lasswell, 1948; Galtung e Ruge, 1965; Beltrán e Cardona; 1976; Golding e Elliot, 1978; Gans, 1979; Hallin, 1986; Wolf, 1987; Ericson, Baranek e Chan, 1987; Harcup e O’Neill, 2001, 2016; Traquina, 2005; Silva, 2005;), desde suas formulações mais clássicas até revisões contemporâneas, articulando esse debate a diferentes abordagens da Análise de Discurso, com destaque para a Escola Francesa de Análise de Discurso (Pêcheux, 1975/2009; Charaudeau e Maingueneau, 2002; Maingueneau, 1997, 2008, 2015); a Análise de Discurso Crítica (Fairclough, 1989, 1992, 2003; Meyer, 2001; Wodak e Meyer, 2001, 2009); e a abordagem sociocognitiva (van Dijk, 1988, 1995, 1998, 2008). Ao reposicionar os valores-notícia como construções discursivas, a pesquisa busca deslocar o debate sobre noticiabilidade de uma perspectiva predominantemente normativa para um enquadramento discursivo crítico, contribuindo para a compreensão do papel do jornalismo na produção simbólica da realidade social. Os resultados indicam que os valores-notícia atuam como processos discursivos que selecionam e hierarquizam acontecimentos, operando como mecanismos de visibilidade e apagamento, imbricados em formações ideológicas e condições de produção, participando da construção de sentidos e da organização do real no discurso jornalístico. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Valor-notícia como holofote jornalístico : análise de discurso e noticiabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Valores-notícia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Noticiabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Análise de discurso | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Jornalismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Ideologia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | This research aims to investigate the construction of the concept of “news value” as a discursive process implicated in the production of meanings and in the organization of public visibility. It starts from the following research problem: how can the concept of news value be theoretically constructed as a discursive process? The investigation is justified by the relevance of the concept of news value in journalism studies and by the need to shift its understanding from a predominantly normative, functional, or operational perspective to a critical discursive framework, capable of evidencing its ideological, socio-historical, and symbolic implications in the constitution of what becomes publicly visible. This research aims to investigate the construction of the concept of “news value” as a discursive process implicated in the production of meanings and in the organization of public visibility. It is a qualitative bibliographic research that initially revisits the historical trajectory of news values in the field of journalism studies (Lippmann, 1922; Lasswell, 1948; Galtung and Ruge, 1965;
Beltrán and Cardona, 1976; Golding and Elliott, 1978; Gans, 1979; Hallin, 1986; Wolf, 1987;
Ericson, Baranek and Chan, 1987; Harcup and O’Neill, 2001, 2016; Traquina, 2005; Silva,
2005), from their most classical formulations to contemporary revisions, articulating this debate with different approaches to Discourse Analysis, with emphasis on the French School of Discourse Analysis (Pêcheux, 1975/2009; Charaudeau and Maingueneau, 2002;
Maingueneau, 1997, 2008, 2015); Critical Discourse Analysis (Fairclough, 1989, 1992, 2003;
Meyer, 2001; Wodak and Meyer, 2001, 2009); and the socio-cognitive approach (van Dijk,
1988, 1995, 1998, 2008). By repositioning news values as discursive constructions, the research seeks to shift the debate on newsworthiness from a predominantly normative perspective to a critical discursive framework, contributing to the understanding of the role of journalism in the symbolic production of social reality. The results indicate that news values operate as discursive processes that select and hierarchize events, functioning as mechanisms of visibility and erasure, embedded in ideological formations and conditions of production, participating in the construction of meanings and in the organization of the real in journalistic discourse. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract3 | La présente recherche a pour objectif d’analyser la construction du concept de « valeur-information » comme processus discursif impliqué dans la production de sens et dans l’organisation de la visibilité publique. Elle part de la question-problème suivante : comment le concept de valeur-information peut-il être construit théoriquement comme processus discursif ? L’investigation se justifie par la pertinence du concept de valeur-information dans les études du journalisme et par la nécessité de déplacer sa compréhension d’une perspective principalement normative, fonctionnelle ou opérationnelle vers un cadre discursif critique, capable de mettre en évidence ses implications idéologiques, socio-historiques et symboliques dans la constitution de ce qui devient publiquement visible. La présente recherche a pour objectif d’analyser la construction du concept de « valeur-information » comme processus discursif impliqué dans la production de sens et dans l’organisation de la visibilité publique. Il s’agit d’une recherche bibliographique qualitative qui reprend, dans un premier temps, la trajectoire historique des valeurs-information dans le champ des études du journalisme (Lippmann, 1922 ; Lasswell, 1948 ; Galtung et Ruge, 1965 ; Beltrán et Cardona,
1976 ; Golding et Elliott, 1978 ; Gans, 1979 ; Hallin, 1986 ; Wolf, 1987 ; Ericson, Baranek et