Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Tamaño Formato
AlvimSantanaAguiar_DISSERT.pdf2,92 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Pérez-Nebra, Amalia Raquel
dc.contributor.author: Aguiar, Alvim Santana
dc.date.issued: 2026-05-27-
dc.date.submitted: 2026-02-27-
dc.identifier.citation: AGUIAR, Alvim Santana. Bem-estar e desempenho: a influência do endividamento, dos estilos de vida materialista e de anticonsumo. 2026. 119 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2026.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Contabilidade e Gestão de Políticas Públicas, Departamento de Administração, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração, 2025.Dissertação (mestrado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Contabilidade e Gestão de Políticas Públicas, Departamento de Administração, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração, 2026.
dc.description.abstract: O bem-estar e o desempenho no trabalho têm relação com a satisfação de necessidades de valores humanos individuais. Historicamente, o consumo de bens e serviços é um dos objetivos do trabalho e sua função como realizador de necessidades se chama materialismo, o inverso, simplicidade voluntária. O materialismo, caracterizado pela importância dada à posse de bens materiais, está associado a maiores níveis de endividamento e de estresse financeiro; o anticonsumo ou “simplicidade voluntária”, por outro lado, está relacionado à promoção do bem-estar e redução do endividamento. Este estudo busca analisar a influência do endividamento, do estilo de vida materialista e do estilo de vida de anticonsumo sobre a relação entre bem-estar e desempenho no trabalho, utilizando o modelo Bem-estar e Desempenho Sustentável no Trabalho. Por meio de uma abordagem quantitativa. A amostra será composta por servidores públicos do Distrito Federal, que têm se mostrado como amostra de risco em endividamento. Os resultados esperados contribuirão para a literatura ao preencher lacunas sobre a relação entre valores de consumo e bem-estar-desempenho, além de oferecer insights para práticas organizacionais e políticas públicas que promovam estilos de vida sustentáveis e conscientes.
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: Bem-estar e desempenho : a influência do endividamento, dos estilos de vida materialista e de anticonsumo
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.subject.keyword: Materialismo
dc.subject.keyword: Endividamento
dc.subject.keyword: Sustentabilidade
dc.description.abstract1: Well-being and job performance are key objectives in the field of human resource management, and among their predictors is the fulfillment of individual human value needs. Through work, individuals consume goods and services to meet their needs and desires. The values underlying this consumption may align with either a materialistic lifestyle or an anti-consumption lifestyle, such as voluntary simplicity. Materialism, characterized by the importance placed on the possession of material goods, is associated with higher levels of indebtedness and financial stress; anti-consumption, on the other hand, is related to the promotion of well-being and the reduction of indebtedness. However, although the function of work is to enable the consumption of goods and services, and there is evidence that the satisfaction of individual needs is related to well-being, there is no evidence regarding the impact of such consumption on the relationship between well-being and job performance. This study aimed to analyze the influence of indebtedness, materialistic lifestyle, and anti-consumption lifestyle on the relationship between well-being and job performance, using the perspective of Sustainable Well-being and Performance at Work. Through a quantitative approach, a survey was conducted with 251 public servants from the Department of Education of the Federal District. The results, analyzed using cluster analysis, confirmatory factor analysis, multinomial logistic regression, and moderation analysis, confirmed that the relationship between well-being and performance is structured into four distinct groups: happy and productive (sustainable), unhappy and unproductive, happy and unproductive, and unhappy and productive. Materialism, especially the belief that possessions bring happiness, was positively associated with the non-sustainable groups (unhappy and unproductive; unhappy and productive). Voluntary simplicity, particularly the desire for a simple life, emerged as a protective factor, showing a positive association with the sustainable group. Indebtedness, measured both objectively (income committed to debt) and subjectively (perceived indebtedness), acted as a moderator, strengthening the negative effects of materialism and slightly attenuating the positive effects of voluntary simplicity. This study contributes by providing evidence that consumption values and personal financial situation are relevant antecedents of the different well-being and performance groups, with implications for the human resource management literature, for the promotion of public policies aimed at financial education and conscious consumption, and for worker training and development in organizations, in order to foster healthy financial lives and lifestyles focused on voluntary simplicity
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Contabilidade e Gestão de Políticas Públicas (FACE)
dc.description.unidade: Departamento de Administração (FACE ADM)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem " class="statisticsLink btn btn-primary" href="/handle/10482/54489/statistics">
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.