| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nogueira, Jorge Madeira | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Gois, Alexsandro Barreto | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-23 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2025-03-27 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | GOIS, Alexsandro Barreto. Longo e desafiador caminho até o PIB verde: obstáculos conceituais e procedimentais à luz da macroeconomia ambiental. 2025. 351 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Economia) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Economia, Administração e Contabilidade, Departamento de Economia, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | As mudanças climáticas são o centro das preocupações na atualidade, pois estamos diante de uma
“emergência climática”. E um dos maiores desafios encontrados é o equilíbrio das relações entre economia e meio ambiente, sendo que o primeiro depende do segundo para o seu crescimento. Contudo, o segundo vive sem o primeiro. Por outro lado, se analisarmos como o sistema econômico, que é a base para as transações econômicas, foi estabelecido, percebe-se que ele foi colocado em primeiro plano, como se ele dominasse todos os recursos e relações. Após o reconhecimento dessa questão, pesquisas foram desenvolvidas com o intuito de incluir os recursos naturais nas análises econômicas, inclusive adicionando os fluxos e estoques dos recursos naturais no Sistema de Contas Nacionais (SCN). O SCN é a estrutura base para o cálculo do Produto Interno Bruto (PIB), que é o indicador econômico mais importante e utilizado para medir as relações econômicas por todos os países. Nessa altura, é necessário outro indicador que apresente a perspectiva ambiental e o emprego dos recursos naturais, que são necessários para o desenvolvimento econômico e social, assim isso é possível com o uso dos pressupostos da Macroeconomia Ambiental. Para isso, as Contas Econômicas Ambientais (CEA) foram desenvolvidas com o intuito de integrar ao Sistema de Contabilidade Econômico-Ambiental (SCEA), evidenciando os benefícios gerados pelo emprego dos recursos naturais e dos serviços ecossistêmicos no sistema econômico, com a integração dos dados do SCEA, é possível disponibilizar a Environmental
Accounting, auxiliando no cálculo do Produto Interno Bruto Verde (PIB Verde), que no Brasil é uma obrigatoriedade desde a publicação da Lei nº 13.493, de 17 de outubro de 2017. Diante desse contexto, o problema desta pesquisa é: “Qual o panorama nacional e internacional quanto à Environmental
Accounting que apoie o desenvolvimento do cálculo do Produto Interno Bruto Verde no Brasil?”. Nesse sentido, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi desenvolver uma análise dos pressupostos da Macroeconomia
Ambiental que apoie à disponibilização da Environmental Accounting, evidenciando iniciativas nacionais e internacionais semelhantes. A metodologia adotada compreendeu pesquisas básica, exploratória, descritiva, quantitativa, qualitativa, com o uso de procedimentos bibliográficos e de levantamento. Os dados encontrados contribuem para responder ao problema desta pesquisa e apoiam o desenvolvimento da análise proposta, realizando um panorama das iniciativas nacionais e internacionais quanto à
Environmental Accounting para o desenvolvimento do cálculo do PIB Verde. As considerações finais apresentam o panorama nacional e internacional quanto à Environmental Accounting que dê suporte ao cálculo do Produto Interno Bruto Verde no Brasil, à Luz da Macroeconomia Ambiental. Assim, foi apresentado nas considerações finais que o PIB Verde possui 3 (três) óticas distintas: financeira, econômica e contábil-patrimonial. Ainda, as dificuldades encontradas para o desenvolvimento desta pesquisa são indicadas e há sugestão das lacunas neste campo de pesquisa, com o fim de ampliar esse campo de estudo que ainda é pouco explorado por pesquisadores nacionais e internacionais. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Longo e desafiador caminho até o PIB verde : obstáculos conceituais e procedimentais à luz da macroeconomia ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | The long and challenging road to green GDP : conceptual and procedural obstacles in light of environmental macroeconomics | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Macroeconomia ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Contabilidade internacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Sistema de Contas Nacionais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Produto Interno Bruto (PIB) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | PIB Verde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Contabilidade ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Sistema de Contabilidade Econômico-Ambiental (SCEA) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | Climate change is a major concern today, as we face a "climate emergency." One of the greatest challenges is balancing the relationship between the economy and the environment, with the former dependent on the latter for its growth. However, the latter thrives without the former. On the other hand, if we analyze how the economic system, which is the basis for economic transactions, was established, we see that it was prioritized, as if it dominated all resources and relationships. After recognizing this issue, research was developed to include natural resources in economic analyses, including the inclusion of natural resource flows and stocks in the System of National Accounts (SNA). The SNA is the basic framework for calculating Gross Domestic Product (GDP), which is the most important economic indicator used to measure economic relations across all countries. At this point, another indicator is needed that presents the environmental perspective and the use of natural resources, which are necessary for economic and social development. This is possible using the assumptions of Environmental
Macroeconomics. To this end, Environmental Economic Accounts (CEA) were developed to integrate with the Economic-Environmental Accounting System (SCEA), highlighting the benefits generated by the use of natural resources and ecosystem services in the economic system. By integrating SCEA data, it is possible to make Environmental Accounting available, assisting in the calculation of the Green Gross
Domestic Product (Green GDP), which in Brazil has been mandatory since the publication of Law No.
13,493, of October 17, 2017. Given this context, the problem of this research is: "What is the national and international panorama regarding Environmental Accounting that supports the development of the Green
Gross Domestic Product calculation in Brazil?" In this sense, the objective of this research was to develop an analysis of the assumptions of Environmental Macroeconomics that support the provision of
Environmental Accounting, highlighting similar national and international initiatives. The methodology adopted included basic, exploratory, descriptive, quantitative, and qualitative research, using bibliographic and survey procedures. The data collected contribute to answering the research problem and support the development of the proposed analysis, providing an overview of national and international initiatives regarding Environmental Accounting for developing the Green GDP calculation. The final considerations present the national and international panorama of Environmental Accounting that supports the calculation of Green Gross Domestic Product in Brazil, in light of Environmental Macroeconomics. Thus, the final considerations demonstrate that Green GDP has three distinct perspectives: financial, economic, and accounting-patrimonial. Furthermore, the difficulties encountered in developing this research are highlighted, and gaps in this field are suggested, aiming to expand this field of study, which remains underexplored by national and international researchers. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract2 | Climate change is a major concern today, as we face a "climate emergency." One of the greatest challenges is balancing the relationship between the economy and the environment, with the former dependent on the latter for its growth. However, the latter thrives without the former. On the other hand, if we analyze how the economic system, which is the basis for economic transactions, was established, we see that it was prioritized, as if it dominated all resources and relationships. After recognizing this issue, research was developed to include natural resources in economic analyses, including the inclusion of natural resource flows and stocks in the System of National Accounts (SNA). The SNA is the basic framework for calculating Gross Domestic Product (GDP), which is the most important economic indicator used to measure economic relations across all countries. At this point, another indicator is needed that presents the environmental perspective and the use of natural resources, which are necessary for economic and social development. This is possible using the assumptions of Environmental
Domestic Product (Green GDP), which in Brazil has been mandatory since the publication of Law No.
Environmental Accounting, highlighting similar national and international initiatives. The methodology adopted included basic, exploratory, descriptive, quantitative, and qualitative research, using bibliographic and survey procedures. The data collected contribute to answering the research problem and support the development of the proposed analysis, providing an overview of national and international initiatives regarding Environmental Accounting for developing the Green GDP calculation. The final considerations present the national and international panorama of Environmental Accounting that supports the calculation of Green Gross Domestic Product in Brazil, in light of Environmental Macroeconomics. Thus, the final considerations demonstrate that Green GDP has three distinct perspectives: financial, economic, and accounting-patrimonial. Furthermore, the difficulties encountered in developing this research are highlighted, and gaps in this field are suggested, aiming to expand this field of study, which remains underexplored by national and international researchers.El cambio climático es una preocupación importante hoy en día, ya que nos enfrentamos a una
"emergencia climática". Uno de los mayores desafíos es equilibrar la relación entre la economía y el medio ambiente, ya que la primera depende de la segunda para su crecimiento. Sin embargo, esta prospera sin la primera. Por otro lado, si analizamos cómo se estableció el sistema económico, que es la base de las transacciones económicas, observamos que se priorizó, como si dominara todos los recursos y relaciones. Tras reconocer este problema, se desarrollaron investigaciones para incluir los recursos naturales en los análisis económicos, incluyendo la inclusión de los flujos y las reservas de recursos naturales en el Sistema de Cuentas Nacionales (SCN). El SCN es el marco básico para el cálculo del Producto Interno Bruto (PIB), el indicador económico más importante utilizado para medir las relaciones económicas en todos los países. En este punto, se necesita otro indicador que presente la perspectiva ambiental y el uso de los recursos naturales, necesarios para el desarrollo económico y social. Esto es posible utilizando los supuestos de la Macroeconomía Ambiental. Para ello, se desarrollaron las Cuentas Económicas Ambientales (CEA) para integrarlas con el Sistema de
Contabilidad Económico-Ambiental (SCEA), destacando los beneficios generados por el uso de los recursos naturales y los servicios ecosistémicos en el sistema económico. Mediante la integración de los datos de SCEA, es posible facilitar la contabilidad ambiental, facilitando el cálculo del Producto Interno