Files in This Item:
File SizeFormat
GabrielAraujoFeitosa_TESE.pdf68,18 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, André Gustavo de Melo
dc.contributor.author: Feitosa, Gabriel Araújo
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-09-
dc.date.submitted: 2025-10-31-
dc.identifier.citation: FEITOSA, Gabriel Araújo. Pictures for a nation: C.W. Jefferys and the construction of visual. 2025. 260 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em História) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2025.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Ciências Humanas, Departamento de História, Programa de Pós-Graduação em História, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Esta dissertação examina como o Nacionalismo Visual, definido como um processo sistemático de construção e circulação da identidade nacional que opera por meio de imagens mecanicamente reproduzidas, atuou como uma tecnologia do poder colonial de povoamento no Canadá desde a Confederação (1867) até meados do século XX. Utilizando The Picture Gallery of Canadian History (1942-1950) de C.W. Jefferys como estudo de caso central, esta pesquisa demonstra como práticas visuais transformaram um tipo de documentação histórica alegadamente objetiva em construções mitológicas que naturalizaram a apropriação territorial europeia. Ao mesmo tempo em que este projeto nacional construía narrativas históricas que naturalizavam a ocupação do território canadense por aquela identidade colonial, ele marginalizava os povos indígenas como espécimes primitivos que requeriam preservação pelos colonos. Baseando-se em extensa pesquisa arquivística e análise digital de mais de 3.000 documentos digitalizados, este estudo revela como redes institucionais de capitalistas culturais, sistemas educacionais e autoridades arqueológicas coordenaram a disseminação em massa de um corpo de imagens padronizadas de teor nacionalista. Através da análise sistemática da transformação de Jefferys de ilustrador de jornal para historiador visual, das redes que possibilitaram a circulação em massa do Nacionalismo Visual, e da apropriação da cultura material indígena como símbolos do patrimônio nacional, esta pesquisa estabelece a cultura visual como central para a construção da nação canadense, enquanto avança a análise pós-colonial das práticas visuais do colonialismo de povoamento.
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: Pictures for a nation : C.W. Jefferys and the construction of visual nationalism in Canada, 1867-1950
dc.title.alternative: Imagens para uma nação : C.W. Jefferys e a construção do nacionalismo visual no Canadá, 1867-1950
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Nacionalismo visual
dc.subject.keyword: Colonialismo de povoamento
dc.subject.keyword: Capitalismo de impressão
dc.subject.keyword: Consciência histórica
dc.subject.keyword: Canadá
dc.description.abstract1: This dissertation examines how the systematic construction of national identity through mechanically reproduced images operated as a technology of settler colonial power from Canada's federal state formation in 1867 through the mid-twentieth century. Using C.W. Jefferys' Picture Gallery of Canadian History (1942-1950) as an emblematic case, this research demonstrates how visual practices transformed ostensibly objective historical documentation into mythological constructions. Chapter I traces Jefferys' transformation from newspaper illustrator to visual historian, demonstrating how "drawing by observation" conferred epistemological authority and legitimized colonial visual culture. Chapter II analyses institutional networks of cultural capitalists and educational systems to show how print-capitalism enabled mass dissemination of Visual Nationalism through coordinated patronage and textbook circulation. Chapter III examines appropriation of archaeological and ethnographic visual epistemologies, revealing how Indigenous artifacts were redefined as national heritage symbols. Drawing on archival research and digital database analysis, this study integrates W.J.T. Mitchell's imagetext theory with Benedict Anderson's print-capitalism framework. I demonstrate that Visual Nationalism functioned through mechanically reproduced pictures that claimed objective historical documentation while actually operating as mythological constructions naturalizing European territorial appropriation and stereotyping Indigenous peoples as primitive specimens requiring settler preservation. In doing so, Visual Nationalism systematically reordered cultural knowledge, transforming diverse Canadian heritage into standardized images that promoted settler colonial identity as natural and inevitable. I situate contemporary Canadian historical consciousness within this genealogy of colonial visual practices, showing how enduring representational patterns from 1867-1950 continue to shape Indigenous-settler relations. This research establishes visual culture as central to Canadian nation-building, advances postcolonial analysis of settler colonial visual practices, and challenges reconciliation discourse by revealing how supposedly neutral historical images perpetuate colonial ideologies.
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Ciências Humanas (ICH)
dc.description.unidade: Departamento de História (ICH HIS)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História