| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Caixeta, Ana Paula Aparecida | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Neila da Silva de | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-01-29 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2023-03-31 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Neila da Silva de. A voragem maternal em Uma duas, de Eliane Brum. 2023. 186 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Literatura) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Letras, Departamento de Teoria Literária e Literaturas, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Literatura, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | O objetivo desta tese é compreender como se constitui a Voragem e sua travessia em Uma duas
(2011), de Eliane Brum. O romance mostra-nos a narrativa de uma filha, Laura, que passa a cuidar da mãe, Maria Lúcia, em estado terminal. Nesse cenário materno, há um silêncio em que se escondem as dores da condição humana, destacando uma relação maternal não romantizada.
No capítulo vinte e dois, a palavra Voragem aparece, no decurso da narrativa, isolada na página, o que me permite refletir que se trata de uma escolha estética de Eliane Brum, visto que
Voragem perpassa desde a diagramação do livro até os temas que envolvem as protagonistas.
A partir dessas ponderações, identifico a maternidade como Voragem, na primeira parte desta pesquisa, mostrando como se dá essa constituição mediante uma Voragem presente na estrutura da narrativa; enfatizo questões que envolvem o discurso universal do papel de mãe, e como
Eliane Brum intenciona subverter o ideal de mãe na relação conflituosa entre Maria Lúcia e
Laura. Na segunda parte, demonstro que Voragem faz parte do eixo epistemológico do conjunto de obras da autora e aponto como Eliane Brum possui seu laboratório experiencial ao publicar conteúdos que se repetem e antecipam a publicação de seus livros. Na terceira parte, trabalho a
Voragem em instâncias que remetem à condição do Ser, procuro atentar para aspectos referentes ao efeito estético em Uma duas em que os elementos presentes não só reivindicam, mas proporcionam reflexões a respeito do confronto entre a estética e a ética na obra de criação artística. Para compreender este estudo, é importante a interligação de reflexões no âmbito das discussões levantadas pela teoria Epistemologia do Romance no que se refere à ideia de jogo de Hans-Georg Gadamer (1997), à pergunta “o que eu posso saber”?, de Immanuel Kant (2018) e a respeito do romance que pensa de Milan Kundera (2016). Portanto, intermediada pelas perspectivas da ER, minha leitura de Uma duas ambiciona uma incitação a uma possibilidade de permitir criar estratégias, enquanto leitora-pesquisadora, que nasce da experiência do objeto estético (Uma duas) e suscita, por sua vez, a perguntas que me conduzem a problematizações de como a Voragem pode alcançar uma fonte de saber sobre o humano. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A voragem maternal em Uma duas, de Eliane Brum | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Brum, Eliane, 1966- | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Epistemologia do Romance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Maternidade | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | This dissertation aims to comprehend how the signifier “Maelstrom” – as well as its crossing - are constituted in the novel One Two (“Uma duas” in Portuguese), a novel written by Eliane
Brum. The novel shows us the narrative of a daughter, Laura, who takes care of her mother,
Maria Lúcia, who is terminally ill. In this maternal scenario, there is a silence in which the pain of the human condition is hidden, highlighting an unromanticized maternal relationship. In chapter twenty-two, the word Maelstrom appears, in the course of the narrative, isolated of the other pages. Through this aesthetic choice, I notice a narrative strategy that permeates from the layout of the book to the themes that involve the protagonists Laura and Maria Lúcia. Based on these considerations, I developed the first part of this research identifying the maternal
Maelstrom and showing how its formation takes place through a Maelstrom that is present in the structure of the narrative. The vestiges of choices in the novel's organicity - such as the color of the letter - the mixture of narrators, and the uncertainty of who narrates not only demonstrated the Maelstrom presence but also put myself, as a reader-researcher, in a game of suspicion that absorbed me. I still emphasize in this part issues that involve the universal discourse of the role of mother, and how Eliane Brum intends to subvert the ideal of mother in the conflicting relationship between Maria Lúcia and Laura. In the second part, I approach Eliane Brum's body of work, demonstrating that the term “Voragem” (Maelstrom) is part of a project of the author's aesthetic choices, being an expression that permeates the author's life and work. In addition, I point out how Eliane Brum has her experiential laboratory by publishing certain contents in her reports, interviews and events that are repeated and anticipate the publication of her books. In the third part, I work with Maelstrom in instances that concern “Uma duas”, thinking about the condition of Being. I also try to pay attention to aspects related to the aesthetic effect in the novel. Considering the ideas and meanings involving a Maelstrom, I get into issues in which the present elements not only claim, but provide reflections on the confrontation between the aesthetic and the ethical in the work of artistic creation. In order to understand this study, it will be important to interconnect reflections within the scope of the discussions raised by the
Epistemology of the Novel theory regarding some theoretical ideas: the idea of play by HansGeorg Gadamer (1997); of what can I know? - by Immanuel Kant (2018); and the theory about the novel which thinks - by Milan Kundera (2016). Supported by the perspectives of EN, my reading of One Two encouraged in me the possibility of creating strategies, as a readerresearcher. This research demonstrates that strategies creativity is born from the experience of the aesthetic object and raises, in turn, questions that led me to problematize how the Maelstrom can reach a source of knowledge about the human. | en |
| dc.description.unidade | Instituto de Letras (IL) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Departamento de Teoria Literária e Literaturas (IL TEL) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Literatura | pt_BR |