| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Buarque, Cristovam | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Azevedo, Jorge Luiz Sayde | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-05-19 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2006-06 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | AZEVEDO, Jorge Luiz Sayde. A importância dos centros de informação e assistência toxicológica e sua contribuição na minimização dos agravos à saúde e ao meio ambiente no Brasil. 2006. 247 f., il. Dissertação ( Mestrado em Desenvolvimento Sustentável )- Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2006. | en |
| dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Centro de Desenvolvimento Sustentável, 2006. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Estima-se que milhares de produtos potencialmente perigosos para a saúde humana e para a homeostasia1 ambiental (medicamentos, saneantes, agrotóxicos, cosméticos e demais agentes químicos e biológicos) estejam hoje no mercado e que dezenas de novos ingressem a cada ano. O presente estudo tem como objetivo discutir, por meio de análise de documentos e da legislação pertinente, a importância dos Centros de Informação e Assistência Toxicológica (CIATs) para a minimização dos agravos à Saúde e ao Meio Ambiente provocados por esses produtos. A incidência de intoxicações e envenenamentos no Brasil e a abordagem precária da temática em apreço nos currículos universitários do país revelam o imperativo de se ampliar e sistematizar a atuação dos CIATs. A detenção dessas informações sobre intoxicação a tempo é condição primordial para se traçar estratégias eficazes e efetivas de vigilância epidemiológica e sanitária. Tomando como referência as dimensões da organização dos CIATs, a constatação da formalização de uma REDE, estabelece um avanço do poder público enquanto ente responsável pela avaliação do risco do pós-registro de produtos autorizados que contêm substâncias químicas e biológicas e seus possíveis efeitos adversos à população e ao meio ambiente. Os dados registrados hoje no Sistema Nacional de Informações Tóxico-farmacológicas – SINITOX e o Sistema Nacional de Agravos Notificáveis – SINAN, não contemplam a totalidade dos casos de intoxicações verificadas no Brasil; seja porque as informações colhidas pelos CIATs não são necessariamente divulgadas ou porque são insuficientes, ou ainda porque não são efetivamente cumpridas. Para minimizar os agravos à saúde e aos ativos ambientais devido à subnotificação, a RENACIAT, surge com a proposta de consolidação dos CIATs por meio de um sistema mais abrangente de informação e documentação em Toxicologia e Farmacologia de alcance nacional, capaz de subsidiar autoridades e profissionais de saúde pública, saúde ambiental e a população em geral com dados sobre Toxicologia. | en |
| dc.language.iso | Português | en |
| dc.title | A importância dos centros de informação e assistência toxicológica e sua contribuição na minimização dos agravos à saúde e ao meio ambiente no Brasil | en |
| dc.type | Dissertação | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Intoxicação | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Saúde pública | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Meio ambiente | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Vigilância epidemiológica | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Produtos químicos agrícolas | en |
| dc.location.country | BRA | en |
| dc.description.abstract1 | According to estimates, thousands of products that are potentially hazardous to human health and environmental homeostasis 2 (medicines, cleaning products, pesticides, cosmetics, and other chemical and biological agents) are now on the market, and that dozens more enter the market every year. Based on an analysis of documents and the pertinent legislation, the current study aims to discuss the importance of Brazil’s Centers for Toxicological Information and Assistance (CIATs) for minimizing the harm to health and the environment caused by such products. The incidence of intoxications and poisonings in Brazil and the precarious approach to this issue in the country’s university curricula highlight the need to expand and systematize the work of the CIATs. Timely access to information on intoxication and poisoning is crucial for establishing efficacious and effective strategies for epidemiological and health surveillance. Taking as its reference the organizational dimensions of the CIATs in relation to a formally organized NETWORK, the study highlights the importance of the public sector as the entity responsible for evaluating post-marketing risk of approved products containing chemical and biological substances and their possible adverse effects on the population and the environment. The data currently recorded in the National Toxicological and Pharmacological Data System (SINITOX) and the National System for Reportable Diseases (SINAN) do not cover all the cases of intoxications in Brazil, either because the data collected by the CIATs are not necessarily reported or are insufficient, or because the reporting is not effectively enforced. To minimize harm to health and environmental assets due to underreporting, the National Network for Toxicological Information and Assistance (RENACIAT) has emerged as a proposal for consolidating the CIATs through a more comprehensive information and documentation system in Toxicology and Pharmacology with a nationwide scope, capable of supporting public health authorities and professionals and the general population with timely and comprehensive toxicological data. According to estimates, thousands of products that are potentially hazardous to human health and environmental homeostasis 2 (medicines, cleaning products, pesticides, cosmetics, and other chemical and biological agents) are now on the market, and that dozens more enter the market every year. Based on an analysis of documents and the pertinent legislation, the current study aims to discuss the importance of Brazil’s Centers for Toxicological Information and Assistance (CIATs) for minimizing the harm to health and the environment caused by such products. The incidence of intoxications and poisonings in Brazil and the precarious approach to this issue in the country’s university curricula highlight the need to expand and systematize the work of the CIATs. Timely access to information on intoxication and poisoning is crucial for establishing efficacious and effective strategies for epidemiological and health surveillance. Taking as its reference the organizational dimensions of the CIATs in relation to a formally organized NETWORK, the study highlights the importance of the public sector as the entity responsible for evaluating post-marketing risk of approved products containing chemical and biological substances and their possible adverse effects on the population and the environment. The data currently recorded in the National Toxicological and Pharmacological Data System (SINITOX) and the National System for Reportable Diseases (SINAN) do not cover all the cases of intoxications in Brazil, either because the data collected by the CIATs are not necessarily reported or are insufficient, or because the reporting is not effectively enforced. To minimize harm to health and environmental assets due to underreporting, the National Network for Toxicological Information and Assistance (RENACIAT) has emerged as a proposal for consolidating the CIATs through a more comprehensive information and documentation system in Toxicology and Pharmacology with a nationwide scope, capable of supporting public health authorities and professionals and the general population with timely and comprehensive toxicological data. | en |
| dc.description.unidade | Centro de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (CDS) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento Sustentável | pt_BR |