Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo TamanhoFormato
FelipeMedeirosPereira_TESE.pdf1,01 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Holanda, Marianna Assunção Figueiredo
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Felipe Medeiros
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-12-
dc.date.submitted: 2023-01-19-
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Felipe Medeiros. Histórias do partejar: reflexões bioéticas sobre a assistência perinatal no Brasil. 2023. 139 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioética) - Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2023.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioética, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Discute a contribuição dos saberes das parteiras para as políticas de atenção perinatal veiculadas no Brasil, valendo-se de aportes teóricos da Bioética de Intervenção. Realiza uma revisão histórica a respeito da constituição do modelo obstétrico brasileiro, a apropriação masculina do parto e dos corpos femininos por um Estado racista, patriarcal e colonial. Perpassa a discussão epistemológica que rompe com a neutralidade do conhecimento científico e a colonização dos saberes tradicionais. Discute a importância dos saberes das parteiras para a atenção perinatal e formulação de políticas públicas, evidenciando as contribuições e limites da Medicina Baseada em Evidências, atual ferramenta para fundamentação de políticas públicas e protocolos médicos. Conclui que a postura colonial da ciência moderna obstaculiza um diálogo de saberes que poderia ser frutífero entre a academia e as parteiras tradicionais, contribuindo para a manutenção de um sistema obstétrico violento e intervencionista. Urge por uma outra ética do nascer, constituída desde o Sul e que respeite e integre as contribuições dos saberes populares em sua constituição
dc.title: Histórias do partejar : reflexões bioéticas sobre a assistência perinatal no Brasil
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Parteiras
dc.subject.keyword: Atenção perinatal
dc.subject.keyword: Direitos reprodutivos
dc.subject.keyword: Política pública
dc.subject.keyword: Bioética de intervenção
dc.description.abstract1: This work performs a historical review regarding the constructions of gender propounded especially by the Catholic Church and its contributions to historical events known as witch hunts, sewing its correlations with the constitution of the Brazilian obstetric model, the male appropriation of childbirth and the female bodies by a racist, patriarchal and colonial state. It goes through the epistemological discussion that breaks with the neutrality of scientific knowledge and the colonization of traditional knowledge. It highlights the importance of Intervention Bioethics for the discussion of the theme, listing articles 10, 11 and 12 of the Universal Declaration of Bioethics and Human Rights as focal points of the debate. From the ethnographic insertion in multiple educational activities performed by local midwives of the Federal District, proposes interviews with the aim of developing literary narratives that highlight the specificities of their science. The results are presented in the form of literary tales of births assisted by midwives from different perspectives: the midwife herself, the pregnant woman, the doula and the baby's godmother. The results are presented interspersed with the other chapters of the thesis in order to make the reading fluid. It discusses the importance of the midwives' knowledge for perinatal care and formulation of public policies, highlighting the lessons we can take from their practice to think about the ethical issues present in the articles of the UDHR. It concludes that the colonial posture of modern science hinders a dialogue of knowledge that could be fruitful between the academy and midwives, contributing to the maintenance of a violent and interventionist obstetric system. Urges for another ethics of childbirth, constituted from the South and which respects and integrates the contributions of popular knowledge in its constitution.
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde (FS)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioética