Élément Dublin Core | Valeur | Langue |
dc.contributor.advisor | Monteiro, Pedro Sadi | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Colaço, Filomena Elidio Filipe | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-12 | - |
dc.date.submitted | 2023-01-20 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | COLAÇO, Filomena Elidio Filipe. Direitos Humanos, bioética e desatres naturais: a atuação legislativa e normativa do Estado Moçambicano. 2023. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioética) - Universidade De Brasília, Brasília, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioética, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | O presente trabalho visa analisar a legislação moçambicana de gestão de desastres naturais, à luz das obrigações existentes e do direito internacional. A pesquisa teve abordagem de métodos mistos, com coleta de dados dos principais instrumentos legais e um estudo qualitativo documental, com interpretação especial da Lei de Gestão de Calamidades Naturais e da Lei de Gestão e Redução do Risco de Desastres. Concluiu-se que Moçambique avançou em vários indicadores, como o reconhecimento do compromisso para com as crianças, aumento das taxas de frequência escolar, ampliação dos programas de imunização, diminuição da mortalidade infantil, implantação de medidas de reassentamento, entre outros, mas ainda não há adequada proteção jurisdicional às pessoas afetadas, as soluções implantadas são em sua maioria de curto prazo e não há resposta aos problemas estruturais que poderiam evitar ou ao menos mitigar as consequências danosas dos desastres naturais. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Direitos Humanos, bioética e desatres naturais: a atuação legislativa e normativa do Estado Moçambicano | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Direitos Humanos | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Desastres naturais | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Moçambique | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract1 | Bioethics seeks to review its epistemological bases with the aim of understanding more broadly the concrete reality and the emerging and persistent moral conflicts in society.
Still, as a practical ethics, it is structured in the prerogative of treating in abeyance the problems arising from human transformations and, therefore, understanding the extent to which philosophical reasoning together with other fields of knowledge contributes to the solution of the problems faced by humanity. Within the scope of Bioethics, the present study aims to analyze the Mozambican legislation on natural disaster management, in the light of existing obligations and international law, as well as the relationship of Bioethics with the subject studied, based on the Universal Declaration on Bioethics and Unesco Human Rights. For the purposes of this work, the analysis is based on 15 principles of such Declaration, comprised in articles 3 and 17, with special focus on articles 3, which deals with human dignity and human rights, and 8, on human vulnerability and individual integrity. It is a qualitative approach, in which data collection was carried out in the main legal instruments and other documents of special interpretation of the Natural Disaster Management Law and the Disaster Risk
Management and Reduction Law. It was concluded that, despite the advances that the country registers in the various indicators, such as the recognition of the commitment to adolescent women, expansion of immunization programs, implementation of resettlement measures, among others, there is still no adequate judicial protection to the affected people. The implemented solutions are mostly short-term and there is no response to structural problems that could prevent or at least mitigate the harmful consequences of natural disasters, as well as the lack of protection measures in evacuation shelters. This is the factor most accounted for in the vulnerability of women and adolescents to disasters. | pt_BR |
dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde (FS) | pt_BR |
dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioética | pt_BR |
Collection(s) : | Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado