(NGS-mate-pair) são algumas das técnicas utilizadas para a identificação de rearranjos estruturais, sendo o NGS-mate-pair o mais adequado à pesquisa pela região do ponto de quebra de rearranjos equilibrados. O objetivo deste projeto foi caracterizar rearranjos cromossômicos estruturais aparentemente equilibrados identificados ao cariótipo, e sua relação com o fenótipo dos portadores, utilizando para isso diversas técnicas de citogenética clássica e molecular. Foram selecionados 10 pacientes atendidos no Ambulatório de Genética do Hospital Universitário de Brasília
(HUB-UnB) que apresentavam rearranjos cromossômicos aparentemente equilibrados.. Foram realizadas técnicas como bandamento G e C, CMA, FISH e NGSmate- pair. Cada caso foi caracterizado individualmente, correlacionando-se o rearranjo com o quadro clínico do paciente. O paciente 1, selecionado como portador de inversão, apresentava uma duplicação invertida em mosaico que incluía 90 genes.
O paciente 2 era portador do rearranjo 46,XY,inv(7)(p13;q36), herdado do pai afetado, e apresentava uma deleção na região 7p14.1-p12.3 (4,8 Mb) onde está mapeado o gene GLI3 que causa a síndrome de Greig. A paciente 3, apresentava o rearranjo equilibrado 46,XX,t(2;9)(p25;q13) e tinha deficiência intelectual moderada. O ponto de quebra presente no cromossomo 2 interrompia o gene LINC00299, gene candidato ao quadro clínico. O paciente 4, apresentava o rearranjo equilibrado
46,XY,t(2;11)(q14.2;q12.1), cujo ponto de quebra no cromossomo 2, interrompia o gene PTPN4, relacionando-se este gene com o quadro clínico de deficiência intelectual e atraso psicomotor e cognitivo. As paciente 5 e 6 eram gêmeas monozigóticas e apresentavam o rearranjo equilibrado 46,XX,t(3;12)(q26.31;q14.3), no ponto de quebra do cromossomo 12, havia a interrupção de HMGA2, e o quadro clínico de baixa estatura e macrocrania, similar à síndrome Silver-Russell, pôde ser relacionado a esse rearranjo. As gêmeas monozigóticas 7 e 8 apresentavam o rearranjo equilibrado 46,XX,t(9;20)(q21.12;q11.23) e o quadro clínico de transtorno do espectro autista. Na região do ponto de quebra do cromossomo 20, havia a interrupção do gene DLGAP4, proposto como causa do quadro clínico de transtorno do espectro autista. A paciente 9 era portadora da translocação equilibrada
46,XX,t(2;19)(q31;q13.1) e apresentava baixa estatura e deficiência intelectual. Não foi possível realizar o NGS mate-pair para caracterização do ponto de quebra. O paciente 10, apresentava o rearranjo complexo 46,XY,del(18)(p11.32- p11.31)/del(18p11.2)mos e seu quadro clínico de deficiência intelectual e atraso no desenvolvimento, além de dismorfias craniofaciais e nas mãos, relacionava-se com a síndrome de 18p. Em todos os casos em que o estudo foi concluído foi possível identificar genes candidatos ao quadro clínico. Assim, demonstramos que o emprego de métodos de citogenética clássica e molecular associados ao sequenciamento de nova geração constituem uma importante estratégia para investigação da etiologia dos quadros clínicos em portadores de rearranjos cromossômicos. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq). | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | Português | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Caracterização de rearranjos cromossômicos e sua relação com quadros clínicos | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Characterization of chromosomal rearrangements and its relationship with clinical conditions | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Rearranjo cromossômico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Translocação equilibrada | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Citogenética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Análise cromossômica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | Structural chromosome rearrangements are caused by the formation of double-strand breaks (DSB) in DNA. The DSBs, together with the repair mechanism involved, are responsible for the emergence of different structural chromosome rearrangements, such as deletions, duplications, insertions, translocations and inversions. These rearrangements even when balanced, like translocations and inversions, can cause important and diverse clinical phenotype in the affected individuals. It is possible to characterize and diagnose the cause of its phenotype by analyzing the region of the breakpoints formed in each rearrangement. The use of cytogenetic and molecular techniques, especially karyotype (G and C banding), microarray analysis (CMA), fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) and new generation sequencing mate-pair
(NGS-mate-pair) are some of the techniques used for the identification of structural rearrangements, the NGS-mate-pair being the most suitable for the analysis of the breakpoint region of balanced rearrangements. The aim of this project was to characterize apparently balanced structural chromosome rearrangements, based of karyotype analysis, and its relation with the phenotype of the carriers, using several classical and molecular cytogenetic techniques. We have selected 10 patients from the Genetic Outpatient Clinic of the University Hospital of Brasília (HUB-UnB) who showed apparently balanced chromosome rearrangements, such as translocations or inversions in several genes. Each DNA sample was examined using techniques such as G/C-banding, CMA, FISH and NGS-mate-pair. Each case was individually characterized, correlating the rearrangement with the patient’s clinical phenotype.
Patient 1, selected as carrier of an inversion, had an inverted duplication in mosaic that included 90 genes. Patient 2 carried the rearrangement 46,XY,inv(7)(p13;q36), inherited from the affected parent, and has a deletion in the 7p14.1-p12.3 (4.8 Mb) region, where the gene GLI3 is mapped; this gene is responsible for the manifestation of the Greig syndrome. Patient 3 presented the balanced rearrangement 46,XX,t(2;
9)(p25; q13) and had moderate intellectual disability. The breakpoint present on chromosome 2 revealed the disruption of LINC00299, gene candidate for the clinical phenotype. Patient 4 presented the balanced rearrangement 46,XY,t(2;11)(q14.2;
q12.1), whose breaking point on chromosome 2 interrupts the PTPN4 gene, relating this gene to the clinical phenotype of intellectual disability, psychomotor and cognitive retardation. Patients 5 and 6 were monozygotic twins and presented the balanced rearrangement 46,XX,t(3;12)(q26.31;q14.3), at the breaking point of chromosome 12, there is the interruption of HMGA2, and the frame clinical findings of short stature and macrocrania, similar to the Silver-Russell syndrome, may be related to this rearrangement. The monozygotic twins 7 and 8 presented the balanced rearrangement 46,XX,t(9;20)(q21.12;q11.23) and the clinical phenotype of autism spectrum disorder. In the breakpoint region of chromosome 20, there was a disruption of the DLGAP4 gene, the first time related to the clinical phenotype of autism spectrum disorder. Patient 9 carried the balanced translocation 46,XX,t(2;19)(q31;q13.1) and presented with short stature and intellectual disability. Patient 10 presented the complex rearrangement 46,XY,del(18)(p11.32-p11.31)/del(18p11.2)mos and its clinical phenotype of intellectual disability and developmental delay, as well as craniofacial and limbs dysmorphia is related to the syndrome of 18p. In all cases where the study was concluded it was possible to identify candidate genes for the clinical phenotype. In this study, we have demonstrated that the use of classical and molecular cytogenetic methods associated with the new generation sequencing constitute an important strategy for investigating the etiology of clinical conditions in patients with chromosomal rearrangements. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde (FS) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |