| Élément Dublin Core | Valeur | Langue |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Martins, Emerson Fachin | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Guimarães, Juliana Araújo | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-03 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2017-12-06 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | GUIMARÃES, Juliana Araújo. Responsividade aos parâmetros de eletroestimulação dos músculos paralisados para o ciclismo na paraplegia. 2017. xv, 68 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências e Tecnologias em Saúde)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2017. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Ceilândia, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências e Tecnologias em Saúde, 2017. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Introdução: É imperativo o desenvolvimento de tecnologias assistivas que possibilitem a pessoas com lesão medular a realização de exercícios físicos em intensidade suficiente para prevenir complicações relacionadas a inatividade física e proporcionar modificações positivas no estado de saúde. Objetivos: Nesse sentido, este estudo observacional investigou a responsividade e características dessa responsividade à eletroestimulação por parâmetros pré-estabelecidos (comumente aplicados na prática da FES), reconhecendo assim alguns requisitos para a prática de ciclismo assistido por eletroestimulação. Métodos: Quatorze pessoas com lesão medular foram avaliadas quanto as possíveis variáveis preditoras de responsividade a eletroestimulação: fatores pessoais, aspectos relacionados à condição de saúde, características estruturais e funcionais, variáveis de estabilidade hemodinâmica, assim como atividade e participação. Resultados e Discussão: Observamos uma variedade de respostas (entre contração equivalente a grau 1/5 e grau 4/5 na escala MRC) relacionada aos diferentes níveis e completudes da lesão medular encontradas nessa amostra. O nível de lesão acima de T12 e a etiologia traumática seriam fatores preditores do sucesso da responsividade por parâmetros pré-definidos para a estimulação elétrica funcional. Ao acompanhar a responsividade à eletroestimulação em sessões repetidas para os participantes que não foram responsivos na sessão inicial, levantamos como características que poderiam favorecer tal responsividade: a preservação parcial das raízes periféricas abaixo do nível de lesão e a preservação de um nível de trofismo muscular que possibilite ainda a reorganização do aparato de excitação-contração. Conclusão: é possível que os pacientes classificados como não responsivos sejam falsos negativos em função do emprego de parâmetros inadequados. Recomendamos que estudos eletrodiagnósticos sejam utilizados para a eleição individual dos melhores parâmetros de eletroestimulação. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Apoio à Pesquisa do Distrito Federal (FAP-DF); Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES); Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq); Associação de Centro de Treinamento de Educação Física Especial (CETEFE). | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Responsividade aos parâmetros de eletroestimulação dos músculos paralisados para o ciclismo na paraplegia | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Study of responsiveness to electrical stimulation of paralyzed muscles in paraplegia | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Paraplegia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Estimulação elétrica transcutânea do nervo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Reabilitação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Fisioterapia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Lesão medular | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | Muscular paralysis, autonomic alterations, and secondary complications from immobility make physical activity and sport a challenge for people with spinal cord injury. The few existing options are activities that require the upper limbs, often overwhelmed in everyday activities such as locomotion and transfers. Often the practice of the activity requires the use of equipment and specialized professional that, when available, usually have a high financial cost. In this context, people with spinal cord injury continues to be the most inactive part of society and, as a consequence, it presents lower life expectancy and high rates of early mortality due to cardiovascular and respiratory complications, as well as high rates of hospitalization. For these reasons, it is imperative to develop assistive technologies that enable people with spinal cord injury to perform physical exercises at sufficient intensity to prevent complications related to physical inactivity. And, in addition, provide positive changes in health status, based on the reflections on fundamental concepts to identify the well-being of a human being, based on the most current models of health care and classification of health-related information. This study has an observational methodological basis designed to meet each of the specific objectives set to achieve the general objective of this proposal, which was to investigate the responsiveness and characteristics of this responsiveness to the electrical stimulation by pre-established parameters (commonly applied in FES practice), recognizing thus some requirements for the practice of cycling assisted by electrostimulation. Fourteen people participated in the protocol in a sample predominantly formed by young adult women with spinal cord injury, living for more than two years with the condition of paraplegia. The patients were evaluated as the variables selected by us as possible predictors of electrostimulation responsiveness that were organized by: personal factors (age and gender); by aspects related to the health condition (chronicity, cause of injury, level and completeness of the injury); by structural and functional characteristics identified by the American Spinal Injury Association, known as ASIA Impairment Scale (AIS), as well as Body Mass Index (BMI), lower limb perimeters, thoracic cirtometry, of hemodynamic stability (blood pressure and XV heart rate), as well as the activity and participation quantified by the amount of sports practiced and Functional Independence Measure. During the application of the protocol, we observed a variety of responses (between contractions sketches equivalents to grade 1/5 to stronger contractions, equivalent to grade 4/5 on the MRC scale) related to the different levels and complements of the spinal cord injury found in this sample. We found suggestive results that the level of injury above T12 and the traumatic etiology of the lesion would be factors that could predict the success of electrostimulation responsiveness by predefined parameters for functional electrical stimulation. When monitoring the responsiveness to electrostimulation in repeated sessions for participants who were not responsive to electrostimulation in the initial session, we pointed as characteristics that could favor such responsiveness: partial preservation of the peripheral roots below the level of injury and the preservation of a level of trophism muscle that allows the reorganization of the excitation-contraction apparatus. | en |
| dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologias em Saúde (FCTS) – Campus UnB Ceilândia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências e Tecnologias em Saúde | pt_BR |
| Collection(s) : | Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado