| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Soler, Maria Aparecida Godoy | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Elton Brito | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-10-17 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2016-06-22 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Elton Brito. Desenvolvimento de nanocarreadores formados por micelas de pluronic F127 ou nanoemulsões para veiculação de interferon gamma e avaliação do potencial imunomodulador. 2016. 177 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Nanociência e Nanobiotecnologia)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2016. | en |
| dc.description | Tese (Doutorado)—Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Nanociência e Nanobiotecnologia, 2016. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver novas formulações contendo IFN-γ, visando sua utilização como agente imunomodulador. As formulações foram produzidas a partir de diferentes sistemas coloidais formados por nanoemulsões ou micelas nanoestruturadas. As nanoemulsões à base de água destilada, triglicerídeo de ácido cáprico/caprílico, oleoato de sorbitano (SP), polissorbato 80 (TW) e propilenoglicol (PG) ou 1-butanol (BT) foram preparadas por ultra-homogeneização. As dispersões, formadas pelo copolímero Pluronic F127 em solução tampão fosfato (pH 7.4), foram preparadas nas concentrações de 10 mg.mL-1, 50 mg.mL-1 e 250 mg.mL-1. As nanoemulsões e dispersões desenvolvidas foram caracterizadas para obter o tamanho hidrodinâmico, índice de polidispersão, carga superficial, estabilidade física preliminar e acelerada e propriedades reológicas. As nanoemulsões e dispersões estáveis foram selecionadas para incorporar nano doses de IFN-γ (100 ng.mL-1). A influência do IFN-γ incorporado nas formulações desenvolvidas na atividade funcional das células mononucleares para Escherichia coli enteropatogênica foi analisada por meio da liberação de ânion superóxido, fagocitose e atividade microbicida. Em adição, a influência das formulações sobre a atividade funcional das células mononucleares, das células de câncer de mama humano (MCF-7) e da co-cultura de ambas, foi estudada por meio do teste de permeabilidade celular ao iodeto de propídeo e da liberação de cálcio intracelular. As formulações otimizadas permaneceram estáveis em condições extremas durante 90 dias, com valores de pH biocompatíveis, sem alteração significativa dos perfis reológicos, diâmetro hidrodinâmico com dimensões nanométricas, potencial zeta negativo, e sem variações significativas da dose do IFN-γ (100 ng.mL-1). Os ensaios biológicos mostraram que as formulações desenvolvidas não alteram a taxa de viabilidade das células mononucleares e aumentaram a liberação de superóxido, o índice de fagocitose e a liberação de cálcio intracelular das células mononucleares do sangue humano, quando se comparou ao grupo espontâneo. Além disso, as nanoemulsões são capazes de promover a morte das células de câncer de mama humano MCF-7 ou em co-cultura. Os resultados indicam que as formulações produzidas podem melhorar a atividade biológica do IFN-γ. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to design and develop different formulations containing IFN-γ to probe their use as an immunomodulating agent. Produced formulations were based on two different nanoemulsion systems or nanostructured micelles. The nanoemulsions comprising distilled water, triglycerides of capric/caprylic acid, sobitan-oleate (SP), polysorbate 80 (TW) and propylene glycol (PG) or 1-butanol (BT) were prepared through ultra-homogenization. The pluronic 127 dispersions in phosphate buffer solution (pH 7.4) were prepared at concentrations of 10 mg.mL-1, 50 mg.mL-1 and 250 mg.mL-1. The developed nanoemulsions and dispersions were characterized regarding droplet size, polydispersity, surface charge, preliminary and accelerated physical stability, and rheological properties. Stable products were selected to incorporate nano doses of IFN-γ (100 ng.mL-1) and characterized under the same parameters. The influence of IFN-γ incorporated formulations on functional activity of mononuclear cell for Escherichia coli enteropathogenic was analyzed through superoxide release, phagocytosis and microbicidal activity. By means of cell permeability tests to propidium iodide and intracellular calcium release were employed to study the formulations influence on functional activity of mononuclear cell, human breast cancer (MCF-7) and co-culturing both. The optimized formulations remained stable in extreme conditions during 90 days, displaying biocompatible pH value, significant maintenance of its rheological profile, nanometric hydrodynamic diameter, negative zeta potential and no significant variations of IFN-γ dose (100 ng.mL-1). Additionaly, developed formulations did not alter the MN cell viability rates and increased the superoxide release, phagocytosis index and intracellular calcium release of mononuclear cells of human blood compared to the spontaneous group. Furthermore, the nanoemulsions were able to promote the death of MCF-7 human breast cancer or co-culturing. Our findings indicate that the produced formulations can improve the biological activity of IFN-γ. | en |
| dc.language.iso | Português | en |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de nanocarreadores formados por micelas de pluronic F127 ou nanoemulsões para veiculação de interferon gamma e avaliação do potencial imunomodulador | en |
| dc.type | Tese | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Nanoemulsão | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Células cancerosas | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Sistemas de liberação de fármacos | en |
| dc.identifier.doi | http://dx.doi.org/10.26512/2016.06.T.21578 | - |
| dc.description.abstract1 | The aim of this study was to design and develop different formulations containing IFN-γ to probe their use as an immunomodulating agent. Produced formulations were based on two different nanoemulsion systems or nanostructured micelles. The nanoemulsions comprising distilled water, triglycerides of capric/caprylic acid, sobitan-oleate (SP), polysorbate 80 (TW) and propylene glycol (PG) or 1-butanol (BT) were prepared through ultra-homogenization. The pluronic 127 dispersions in phosphate buffer solution (pH 7.4) were prepared at concentrations of 10 mg.mL-1, 50 mg.mL-1 and 250 mg.mL-1. The developed nanoemulsions and dispersions were characterized regarding droplet size, polydispersity, surface charge, preliminary and accelerated physical stability, and rheological properties. Stable products were selected to incorporate nano doses of IFN-γ (100 ng.mL-1) and characterized under the same parameters. The influence of IFN-γ incorporated formulations on functional activity of mononuclear cell for Escherichia coli enteropathogenic was analyzed through superoxide release, phagocytosis and microbicidal activity. By means of cell permeability tests to propidium iodide and intracellular calcium release were employed to study the formulations influence on functional activity of mononuclear cell, human breast cancer (MCF-7) and co-culturing both. The optimized formulations remained stable in extreme conditions during 90 days, displaying biocompatible pH value, significant maintenance of its rheological profile, nanometric hydrodynamic diameter, negative zeta potential and no significant variations of IFN-γ dose (100 ng.mL-1). Additionaly, developed formulations did not alter the MN cell viability rates and increased the superoxide release, phagocytosis index and intracellular calcium release of mononuclear cells of human blood compared to the spontaneous group. Furthermore, the nanoemulsions were able to promote the death of MCF-7 human breast cancer or co-culturing. Our findings indicate that the produced formulations can improve the biological activity of IFN-γ. | - |
| dc.description.unidade | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas (IB) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Nanociência e Nanobiotecnologia | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado