Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
2016_JoãoGabrieldeMoraesSouza.pdf1,3 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Gartner, Ivan Ricardo
dc.contributor.author: Souza, João Gabriel de Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-28
dc.date.submitted: 2016-02-11-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, João Gabriel de Moraes. Reação do mercado de ações às fusões e aquisições de bancos no Brasil à luz de estudos de eventos: uma análise do período de 2005 a 2015. 2016. 130 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2016.
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Economia, Administração e Contabilidade, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: O objetivo desta dissertação é investigar a reação no mercado de ações diante dos eventos de fusões e aquisições de bancos no Brasil. A reação do mercado foi apurada por meio do uso da técnica econométrica de estudo de eventos, que foi aplicada na investigação da ocorrência de retornos anormais em janelas de tempo de até 41 dias em torno dos eventos de fusões e aquisições de bancos. Com intuito de trazer robustez as análises foram feitas as mensurações dos retornos anormais de longo prazo utilizando uma janela de 2 anos uteis, sendo esta de 252 dias anteriores ao evento até os 252 dias posteriores ao evento focal. O estudo mensurou a reação do mercado de ações a diversas motivações para as fusões e aquisições, sendo estas: efeitos sinérgicos, ondas de fusões e aquisições, fusões entre fronteiras (esta trata da diversificação de mercados) e, fusões por problemas financeiros. Como fator adicional o estudo observou efeito sobre os desdobramentos das fusões e aquisições bancárias, essa análise foi denominada de efeitos sistêmicos. Os resultados desta pesquisa apontam para o surgimento de retornos anormais acumulados negativos para bancos adquirentes e positivos para bancos adquiridos devido aos eventos de fusões e aquisições. Tais resultados são explicados pelo efeito cético aos ganhos sinérgicos para os bancos adquirentes e pela criação de valor dos bancos adquiridos, esse resultado corrobora com a análise pós-fusão em que os indicadores de desempenho contábil dos bancos adquirentes são negativos. Ao se observar a reação do mercado de ações a eventos de longo prazo (acumulo de retornos anormais em janelas de 2 anos uteis) atenta-se para os resultados positivos de retornos anormais tanto para bancos adquiridos quanto para bancos adquirentes. Esse resultado, para bancos adquirentes, é explicado pelo fato de que fusões e aquisições de bancos usualmente demoram a serem integralizadas e os efeitos sinérgicos deste mecanismo só irão aparecer no longo prazo.
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: Reação do mercado de ações às fusões e aquisições de bancos no Brasil à luz de estudos de eventos : uma análise do período de 2005 a 2015
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.subject.keyword: Mercado de ações - Brasil
dc.subject.keyword: Bancos - Brasil
dc.subject.keyword: Bancos - fusões e aquisições
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.26512/2016.02.D.19785http://dx.doi.org/10.26512/2016.02.D.19785
dc.description.abstract1: The aim of this work is to investigate the reaction in the stock market before the events of bank merger and acquisitions in Brazil. The market reaction was determined through the use of econometric technique of event study, which was applied in the investigation of the occurrence of abnormal returns in time windows up to 41 days around the events of bank mergers and acquisitions. Aiming to bring robustness analyzes were made measurements of long-term abnormal returns using a window of two years useful, which is 252 days prior to the event until 252 days after the focal event. The study measured the reaction of the stock market in the diverse motivations for mergers and acquisitions, which are: synergistic effects, merger and acquisition waves, mergers across borders (this is the diversification of markets) and mergers by financial problems. As an additional factor the study noted effect on the outcomes of mergers and acquisitions banking, this analysis was called systemic effects. These results point to the emergence of negative cumulative abnormal returns for acquirer’s banks and positive for banks acquired due to merger and acquisition events. These results are explained by the skeptical synergistic effect gains to acquiring banks and the creation of value of the acquired banks, this result confirms the post-merger analysis in which the accounting performance indicators of acquiring banks are negative. By observing the reaction of the stock of the long-term market events (accumulation of abnormal returns in useful 2-year window) attentive to the positive results of abnormal returns for both acquired banks and for acquiring banks. This result, for acquiring banks, is explained by the fact that mergers and acquisitions of banks usually take to be paid and the synergistic effects of this mechanism will only appear in the long run.The aim of this work is to investigate the reaction in the stock market before the events of bank merger and acquisitions in Brazil. The market reaction was determined through the use of econometric technique of event study, which was applied in the investigation of the occurrence of abnormal returns in time windows up to 41 days around the events of bank mergers and acquisitions. Aiming to bring robustness analyzes were made measurements of long-term abnormal returns using a window of two years useful, which is 252 days prior to the event until 252 days after the focal event. The study measured the reaction of the stock market in the diverse motivations for mergers and acquisitions, which are: synergistic effects, merger and acquisition waves, mergers across borders (this is the diversification of markets) and mergers by financial problems. As an additional factor the study noted effect on the outcomes of mergers and acquisitions banking, this analysis was called systemic effects. These results point to the emergence of negative cumulative abnormal returns for acquirer’s banks and positive for banks acquired due to merger and acquisition events. These results are explained by the skeptical synergistic effect gains to acquiring banks and the creation of value of the acquired banks, this result confirms the post-merger analysis in which the accounting performance indicators of acquiring banks are negative. By observing the reaction of the stock of the long-term market events (accumulation of abnormal returns in useful 2-year window) attentive to the positive results of abnormal returns for both acquired banks and for acquiring banks. This result, for acquiring banks, is explained by the fact that mergers and acquisitions of banks usually take to be paid and the synergistic effects of this mechanism will only appear in the long run.
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Contabilidade e Gestão de Políticas Públicas (FACE)
dc.description.unidade: Departamento de Administração (FACE ADM)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração