Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
2015_MarcioSerafimdeAlmeida.pdf7,7 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nunes, Eliana dos Reis
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Marcio Serafim de
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-22-
dc.date.submitted: 2015-12-07-
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Marcio Serafim de. O uso da educação a distância como complemento ao ensino presencial nos cursos de Física do ensino médio. 2015. 162 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissionalizante em Ensino de Física)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2015.
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Física, Programa de Pós-Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Ensino de Física, Mestrado Nacional Profissional em Ensino de Física, 2015.en
dc.description.abstract: Com base na sua prática de professor de Física no Ensino Médio, o pesquisador escreveu essa dissertação com o objetivo geral de contribuir com o curso de Física oferecendo aos professores uma estratégia de aprendizagem com um custo acessível, fácil, com boa receptividade pelos estudantes e que ofereça uma melhoria da qualidade do ensino. Como objetivo específico, desenvolveu um tópico do curso de Física do terceiro ano do Ensino Médio, em eletrodinâmica, na modalidade Educação a Distância, como complemento ao curso presencial no MOODLE e verificou a receptividade dos estudantes do curso de Física do terceiro ano do Ensino Médio quanto a essa metodologia. Esse trabalho foi aplicado numa escola estadual na cidade de Palmas, Estado do Tocantins em 2014, onde o professor regente ficou responsável pelo curso presencial, enquanto o pesquisador ateve-se ao trabalho no MOODLE. Coube ao pesquisador, definir junto ao professor regente, nas reuniões semanais, o que seriam oferecidos de material didático, vídeos, simulações e os questionários avaliativos inseridos no MOODLE que complementasse as aulas presenciais. Além dos questionários avaliativos sobre o conteúdo do curso, foram utilizados questionários referentes à satisfação dos estudantes na utilização da metodologia blended learning. Essa metodologia híbrida de ensino que usa Educação a Distância como complemento ao ensino presencial foi aprovada por 83% dos estudantes, enquanto 87% dos estudantes, que participaram da aplicação do projeto, gostariam que essa metodologia se estendesse as outras disciplinas. Menciona-se, também, como resultados: a motivação dos estudantes em participarem das atividades no MOODLE para o estudo do conteúdo de eletrodinâmica, a flexibilidade de horários, a facilidade de acesso e o uso da tecnologia envolvida no MOODLE, o que demonstra claramente o potencial dessa metodologia híbrida de ensino que mescla o ensino presencial e o ensino a distância.
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: O uso da educação a distância como complemento ao ensino presencial nos cursos de Física do ensino médioen
dc.title.alternative: The use of Distance Learnimg as a supplement to the classroom teaching in the high school Physical coursesen
dc.type: Dissertaçãoen
dc.subject.keyword: Física - estudo e ensino - ensino médioen
dc.subject.keyword: Ensino a distânciaen
dc.subject.keyword: Moodleen
dc.subject.keyword: Eletrodinâmicaen
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.26512/2015.12.D.19737-
dc.description.abstract1: Based on his experience as a High School Physics teacher, the researcher wrote this dissertation aiming to contribute with the teaching of Physics. He proposes to his peers an affordable and easy to use learning strategy, which has a good receptiveness by the students and that offers an improvement in the teaching quality. As an specific objective, the researcher developed a topic of electrodynamics for the senior High School year, for Distance Learning using the MOODLE platform. It works as a supplement to the classroom and it seeks to verify the receptiveness of the students to that method, for the High School senior year of Physics. This work was applied in a state school in the city of Palmas, State of Tocantins, in 2014. The discipline teacher was in charge of the classroom while the researcher was in charge of the Distance Learning tasks. During weekly meetings with the discipline teacher, the researcher was entrusted with determining which pedagogical material, videos, simulations and evaluation questionnaires available in the MOODLE were to be offered as a classroom supplement. Besides the evaluative questionnaires about the topic in focus, there were also questionnaires referring to the students' satisfaction about the use of the blended-learning method. That hybrid teaching methodology which utilizes Distance Learning as a supplement to classroom teaching was approved by 83% of the students who participated in the implementation of the project while 87% of the same group would approve if such method would be used for other disciplines. It is also mentioned at the results: the students motivation in participating of the MOODLE activities to study Electrodynamics' contents, the flexibility of schedule, the easiness of access and the use of the technology which is embedded into the MOODLE. That clearly shows the potential of the hybrid teaching method that blends the classroom teaching and the Distance Learning.-
dc.description.abstract1: Based on his experience as a High School Physics teacher, the researcher wrote this dissertation aiming to contribute with the teaching of Physics. He proposes to his peers an affordable and easy to use learning strategy, which has a good receptiveness by the students and that offers an improvement in the teaching quality. As an specific objective, the researcher developed a topic of electrodynamics for the senior High School year, for Distance Learning using the MOODLE platform. It works as a supplement to the classroom and it seeks to verify the receptiveness of the students to that method, for the High School senior year of Physics. This work was applied in a state school in the city of Palmas, State of Tocantins, in 2014. The discipline teacher was in charge of the classroom while the researcher was in charge of the Distance Learning tasks. During weekly meetings with the discipline teacher, the researcher was entrusted with determining which pedagogical material, videos, simulations and evaluation questionnaires available in the MOODLE were to be offered as a classroom supplement. Besides the evaluative questionnaires about the topic in focus, there were also questionnaires referring to the students' satisfaction about the use of the blended-learning method. That hybrid teaching methodology which utilizes Distance Learning as a supplement to classroom teaching was approved by 83% of the students who participated in the implementation of the project while 87% of the same group would approve if such method would be used for other disciplines. It is also mentioned at the results: the students motivation in participating of the MOODLE activities to study Electrodynamics' contents, the flexibility of schedule, the easiness of access and the use of the technology which is embedded into the MOODLE. That clearly shows the potential of the hybrid teaching method that blends the classroom teaching and the Distance Learning.en
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Física (IF)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Física, Mestrado Profissionalizante